2023 SRF Award Winners
Oral Presentations
Platform | Place | Awardee | Mentor | School | Program |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | First | Ashley DeBauge | Dr. Amit Noheria | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
A | First | Jacob Cindrich | Dr. Mark Hamblin | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
A | First | Zachary Green | Dr. Jill Morris | School of Medicine | Neuroscience |
B | First | Brittany Hufft-Martines | Dr. Irfan Saadi | School of Medicine | Anatomy and Cell Biology |
B | Second | KaLie Burnette | Dr. Hubert Tse | School of Medicine | Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology |
C | First | Austin Morrison | Dr. Sufi Thomas | School of Medicine | Cancer Biology |
C | Second | Natalie Eppler | Dr. Yuxia Zhang | School of Medicine | Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics |
D | First | Ethan Kallenberger | Dr. Andres Bur | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
D | Second | William Wesson | Dr. Nausheen Ahmed | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
E | First | Richard (McKinnon) Walsh | Dr. Michael Vansaun | School of Medicine | Cancer Biology |
E | Second | Kaitlin DeHart | Dr. Bret Freudenthal | School of Medicine | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology |
F | First | Matthew Kavanaugh | Dr. Pamela Tran | School of Medicine | Anatomy and Cell Biology |
F | Second | Riley Kemna | Dr. Jill Morris | School of Medicine | Neuroscience |
G | First | Mary Hastert | Dr. Diego Mazzotti | School of Health Professions | Dietetics and Nutrition |
G | Second | Emily Fravel | Dr. Holly Hull | School of Health Professions | Dietetics and Nutrition |
G | Second | Lauren Hand | Dr. Holly Hull | School of Health Professions | Dietetics and Nutrition |
H | First | Kaitlyn Venneman | Dr. Udayan Apte | School of Medicine | Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics |
H | First | Manasi Koltulkar | Dr. Udayan Apte | School of Medicine | Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics |
H | First | Wendena Parkes | Dr. Michele Pritchard | School of Medicine | Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics |
I | First | Jordan Trant | Dr. Gustavo Blanco | School of Medicine | Physiology, Molecular and Integrative |
I | Second | Miranda Chávez | Dr. Hubert Tse | School of Medicine | Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology |
J | First | Charlie Kircher | Dr. Rhea Pimentel | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
J | First | Catherine Lei | Dr. Koji Ebersole | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
Posters
Group | Place | Awardee | Mentor | School | Program |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Top 20 | First Place | Mackenzie Thornton | Dr. David Akhavan | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
Top 20 | First Place | Edziu Franczak | Dr. John Thyfault | School of Medicine | Physiology, Molecular and Integrative |
Top 20 | First Place | De'mond Glynn | Dr. Mohammed Al-Sabbagh | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
Top 20 | First Place | Chao Wu | Dr. Pam Shaw | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
Top 20 | First Place | Maggie Malmberg | Dr. Allen Greiner | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
Top 20 | First Place | Mackenzie O'Donnell | Dr. Michael Slogic | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
Top 20 | First Place | Emma Pagella | Dr. Udayan Apte | School of Medicine | Interdisciplinary Graduate Program of Biomedical Sciences |
Top 20 | First Place | Andrew Jones, Benjamin Jones | Dr. Ajay Bansal | School of Medicine | Medical Students |
Top 20 | First Place | Claire Sorensen | Dr. Seth Sheldon | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
Top 20 | First Place | Amanda Heard | Dr. Nathan Singh | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
Top 20 | First Place | Paige Minchella | Dr. Warren B. Nothnick | School of Medicine | Physiology, Molecular and Integrative |
Top 20 | First Place | Connor Guthridge | Dr. Seth Holwerda | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
Top 20 | Second Place | Sricharan Yadali | Dr. Micha Sinclair | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
Top 20 | Second Place | Taylor Strope | Dr. Heather Wilkins | School of Medicine | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology |
Top 20 | Second Place | Sarah Adkins, Olivia Pruss | Dr. Kimberly Templeton | School of Medicine | Medical Students |
Top 20 | Second Place | Maryam Gholampour | Dr. Mohammad Haeri | School of Medicine | Pathology and Laboratory Medicine |
Top 20 | Second Place | Muriel Lund | Dr. Courtney Marsh | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
Top 20 | Second Place | Shwetha Sreenivasan | Dr. Liskin Swint-Kruse | School of Medicine | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology |
Top 20 | Second Place | Maci Carlson | Dr. Shivani Scharf | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
Top 20 | Second Place | Aprajita Tripathi | Dr. Kalyani Pyaram | School of Medicine | Cancer Biology |
Top 20 | Second Place | Anubhav Chakraborty | Dr. Alan Yu | School of Medicine | Physiology, Molecular and Integrative |
Department Awards
Department | Award | Awardee | Mentor | School | Program |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anatomy | Freeburg Award | Brittany Hufft-Martinez | Dr. Irfan Saadi | School of Medicine | Anatomy and Cell Biology |
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology | Kimmel Award | Ben Ryan | Dr. Bret Freudenthal | School of Medicine | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology |
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology | Cheney, Ph.D. Award | Zachary Green | Dr. Jill Morris | School of Medicine | Neuroscience |
Physical Therapy, Rehabilitation Science, and Athletic Training | PTRSAT winner | Sodiq Fakorede | Dr. Hannes Devos | School of Health Professions | Rehabilitation Science |
Physiology | Cresence Poster | Paige Minchella | Dr. Warren B. Nothnick | School of Medicine | Physiology, Molecular, and Integrative |
Physiology | Cresence Oral | Chelsea Johnson | Dr. Paige Geiger and Dr. Jill Morris | School of Medicine | Physiology, Molecular and Integrative |
School of Nursing | Neuberger | Sophia Schneller | Dr. Becky Christian | School of Nursing | BSN Program |
School of Health Professions | SHP | Mary Hastert | Dr. Diego Mazzotti | School of Health Professions | Dietetics and Nutrition |
School of Medicine | Schloerb | Amanda Heard | Dr. Nathan Singh | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
School of Medicine | Hayden | Connor Guthridge | Dr. Seth Holwerda | School of Medicine | Medical Student |
Graduate Studies | Graduate Studies | Austin Morrison | Dr. Sufi Thomas | School of Medicine | Cancer Biology |
Graduate Studies | 3MT - First Place | Austin Morrison | Dr. Sufi Thomas | School of Medicine | Cancer Biology |
Graduate Studies | 3MT - Second Place | Diana Najera | Dr. Vargheese Chennathukuzhi | School of Medicine | Physiology, Molecular and Integrative |
Graduate Studies | 3MT - People's Choice | Miranda Chávez | Dr. Hubert Tse | School of Medicine | Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology |